NTSB Identification: LAX06CA223.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2006 in Dorris, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA28-181, registration: N6413C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the ground during an attempted go-around. Before the flight, the pilot performed weight and balance and density altitude calculations. After a 1-hour local flight, the pilot circled over the airport and determined the winds to be calm. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 34 and extended 40 degrees of flaps. The pilot noticed a slight crosswind from the west and applied crosswind correction. On short final, the airplane was aligned with the runway at an indicated airspeed of 65 knots. As the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway it rolled to the left and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot initiated a go-around by applying full power and retracting the flaps to 25 degrees. The airplane continued to descend, so the pilot released right rudder pressure and leveled the wings in an attempt to climb; however, the airplane continued to descend on a heading of 310 degrees. About 10 feet above ground level, the pilot pulled back on the yoke in an effort to slow the airplane down. The plane touched down on the main landing gear in a field about 100 yards west of the runway. The left wing dug into the ground and the airplane spun 90 degrees to the left before coming to a stop. The calculated density altitude was 6,313 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a stall/mush. A contributing factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months