NTSB Identification: CHI06CA162.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2006 in Bowbells, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Weatherly 201B, registration: N1263W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted rising terrain during an agricultural application flight and was subsequently destroyed during a post impact ground fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported that he was spraying a pasture in a hilly area prior to the accident. He stated that as he turned toward the south to go to another field, he encountered a 500-foot high hill in his flight path. He noted that there were hills on both sides and antennas to the west of his position preventing a turn to avoid the rising terrain in front of him. He stated that the airplane was unable to clear the top of the hill and was subsequently destroyed during a post impact ground fire. The pilot commented that the airplane might have encountered a gust of wind as he attempted to clear the hill. He stated that there were no malfunctions or failures associated with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot reported winds were from the northwest at 3 knots, gusting to 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance to the rising terrain while maneuvering during the agricultural application flight. Contirbuting factors were the low altitude operation and the rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months