NTSB Identification: CHI06CA171.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2006 in Brussels, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Croke Zenith CH 701, registration: N701US
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane impacted trees while on final approach to the pilot's private airstrip. The pilot reported that he has no memory of the accident. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site, the airplane impacted a tree situated near the final approach path to the airstrip,
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining clearance from the trees during final approach. The trees located along the final approach course were a factor in the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months