NTSB Identification: LAX06WA202
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2006 in Pacific Ocean, PO
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: VH-CZE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 9, 2006, about 0153 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Piper PA-44-180, Australian registry VH-CZE, ditched about 500 miles east of Hilo, Hawaii, in international waters of the Pacific Ocean. Airflite PTY LTD was operating the airplane under the provisions of the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The two pilots were not injured; the airplane was destroyed. The international trans-Pacific ferry flight departed Santa Barbara, California, en route to Hilo. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed. The ditching occurred at 25 degrees 3.0 minutes north latitude and 147 degrees 26 minutes west longitude.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2006 | Index of months