NTSB Identification: LAX06CA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2006 in San Andreas, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Eklund Thorp T-18, registration: N181RE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed long and fast, overran the departure end of the runway, and nosed over. On final approach the airplane's speed was high. The pilot extended full flaps to slow down. The airplane overshot the numbers at the approach end of the runway, but the pilot continued his approach and touched down near midfield. Brake application was inadequate to stop the airplane due to its high speed and the runway distance remaining. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and nosed over. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged airspeed and distance during the approach, and his failure to initiate a timely go-around, which resulted in a landing overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months