NTSB Identification: DEN06CA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2006 in Saratoga, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N542EZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane "started veering to the left." The pilot reported that he "applied full right rudder and did not have any response to the directional control." The airplane departed runway 23 to the right. The right main landing gear assembly folded under the airplane fuselage and right wing impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months