NTSB Identification: SEA06CA136.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2006 in Stanley, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 206G, registration: N7537N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the aircraft unexpectedly encountered a tailwind gust. This resulted in the aircraft veering toward the side of the runway, so the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the abort sequence, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway and impacted a nearby large rock.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Factors include a tailwind gust, and a large rock near the side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months