NTSB Identification: SEA06CA131.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 2006 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 177A, registration: N30328
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he flared and touched down, the airplane "began to porpoise, landing hard twice before [he] was able to put it down gently." He taxied to parking and then noticed that the propeller was damaged. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months