NTSB Identification: SEA06CA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2006 in Summit, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M-20F, registration: N2987L
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing out of a valley in mountainous terrain, the aircraft encountered a severe downdraft while crossing over a ridge. As the aircraft began to sink, the pilot added full power, lowered the nose, and kept the wings level. The aircraft did not climb at a greater rate than the downdraft was sinking, and it eventually descended into the terrain in a wings-level position. According to the pilot, there were no problems with the aircraft's engine or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during a climb. Encounter with a severe downdraft, and mountainous terrain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months