NTSB Identification: SEA06CA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2006 in Hood River, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N2052T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported that he was towed from the airport to a ridgeline approximately 5 miles east of the airport. After being aloft for approximately one hour, the glider was blown to the downwind side of the ridge. The pilot reported, "...the wind blew the glider to the downwind side of the ridge." The pilot attempted to fly back to the area of lift, but was unsuccessful and elected to land in an open field on the ridge. During the landing rollout, the glider struck small trees resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of lift, which resulted in a forced landing. Trees in the landing area were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months