NTSB Identification: ATL06CA098.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2006 in Burnsville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N2168F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed from Naples, Florida, with an en route stop in Alma, Georgia, for fuel. Upon arrival in the Burnsville area, the pilot obtained the Asheville, North Carolina, surface winds. The winds were being reported as 340 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot contacted personnel on the ground at Mountain Air Airport over the UNICOM radio frequency and followed another airplane that was in front of his for landing. The pilot made a low pass down the runway and surveyed the landing area even though he had landed at the airport before. Upon completion of the low pass the pilot remained in right closed traffic. The pilot stated that he completed the before landing checklist, lowered the landing gear, extended the flaps and activated the speed brakes. The pilot turned on final approach and extended the flaps to the full down position. When the airplane was over the landing threshold the pilot decreased the throttle. The airplane began to float, touched down on the runway, bounced and porpoised 3 times. The pilot stated that the airplane must have encountered a tailwind. Once the airplane was on the ground on the landing roll out he began applying brakes. The airplane was approaching the end of the runway and the pilot locked the brakes. The airplane began to skid, went off the end of the runway, through the runway overrun, and down an embankment before it came to a complete stop. The pilot and three passengers exited the airplane. The pilot stated he did not encounter any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touch down point on landing resulting in a runway over run and collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months