NTSB Identification: LAX06LA240.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 2006 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N6516E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with a ditch and a vehicle. Ground witnesses said that just after touchdown the airplane veered to the left off the runway, hit a drainage ditch, and became airborne again. The pilot opted to perform a go-around and added power. During the takeoff attempt, the airplane collided with a vehicle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months