NTSB Identification: ATL06LA111.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 2006 in Hickory, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Canadair F86, registration: N86FS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the F86 airplane on takeoff. A decrease in engine power was heard after the airplane crossed an intersecting runway and a few puffs of smoke were observed in the vicinity of the main landing gear. The airplane continued off the runway onto the overrun, collided with fixed objects, and came to a complete stop on an airport perimeter highway engulfed in flames. Initial performance documentation provided to the FAA by the project manager for the F86 revealed the maximum takeoff gross weight of the airplane was 17,300 pounds. The initial takeoff weight computed by the project manager for the F86 was 17,705 pounds. The FAA computed the initial takeoff weight at 17,693 pounds. A subsequent weight and balance was submitted to the FAA by the project manager with undocumented figures indicating the takeoff weight was 16,983 pounds. The departure runway is 6,400 feet long, and the takeoff distance required was 2,600 feet. Examination of the runway revealed evidence of braking action beginning 2,175 feet before the end of the runway. The project manager stated the pilot had observed the assembly and installation of the F86 brake assemblies on four different occasions The pilot assembled and installed the brakes on the F86 by himself four or five days before the accident. Examination and disassembly of the brakes revealed the clearance nuts on the adjuster pins were not rotated the proper amount on the left and right brake assemblies as required by the F86 Restricted Executive Order.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper assembly of the airplanes brakes, exceeding the authorized gross weight of the airplane at takeoff, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in sufficient time to avoid an on-ground collision with fixed objects. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in assembling the airplanes brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months