NTSB Identification: DEN06LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2006 in Dexter, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G10, registration: N3298Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot of an agricultural airplane was fatally injured when he was struck by the propeller while exiting the airplane. The airplane was standing with the brakes set and the engine running. A local aerial application flight had just ended when the accident occurred. A witness at the airstrip said he and another attendant had just finished loading another airplane with chemicals when the accident airplane taxied up. The witness said he walked into the chemical shed to write up the work order on the previous airplane. The witness said he could still hear the accident airplane's engine running. He said he then heard an unusual noise and walked out to see what it was. The witness said he saw the pilot on the ground next to the airplane. The witness said he ran over to him and immediately saw the pilot had suffered severe head trauma. An examination of the airplane revealed no damage and no systems anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remain clear of the airplane's propeller resulting in the propeller contacting the pilot and causing fatal injuries to the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months