NTSB Identification: WAS06WA013
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TAAG Linhas Aereas De Angola
Incident occurred Monday, June 12, 2006 in Accra, Ghana
Aircraft: Boeing 737-2m2, registration: D2-TBO
Injuries: 28 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 12, 2006 at 1500 UTC, a Boeing 737-2m2, D2-TBO, operated by Taag Linhas Aereas De Angola, experienced a bird strike during takeoff at Kotoka International Airport, Accra, Ghana. The 6 crew and 22 passegengers were not injured. The aircraft received minor damage. The destination was Sao Tome.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2006 | Index of months