NTSB Identification: DCA06RA053
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Helicsa
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2006 in Tenerife, Spain
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S61N, registration: EC-FJJ
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 8, 2006, at approximately 0800 UTC, a Sikorsky S-61N helicopter, registration EC-FJJ, operated by Helicsa, crashed into the sea in the vicinity of Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spanish territory). The helicopter was on a VFR positioning flight from Santa Cruz de la Palma, to Gran Canaria. The 3 crew and 3 passengers were fatally injured. The cockpit voice recorder has been recovered, but the majority of the wreckage is under water at approximately the 2300 foot level.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months