NTSB Identification: DFW06FA186.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 2006 in Jeanerette, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Beech BE58P, registration: N158LW
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The18,300-hours commercial pilot filed an IFR flight plan for the 332-nautical mile flight. The flight was uneventful. When about 15-nautical miles from the destination airport, air traffic control (ATC) cleared the flight for a visual approach and advised the pilot of light to moderate and possible heavy precipitation south of the destination airport. The pilot then canceled his IFR flight plan, acknowledged that he had the weather in site, and changed to the local airport advisory frequency. The destination airport was a non-towered airport without published instrument approaches. No other communications were received from the airplane. Witnesses at the airport observed the airplane touch down long abeam the midfield taxiway on runway 04. Shortly after touchdown on the 3,000-foot long, by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, the increased noise in engine power consistent with an aborted landing was heard. The airplane was observed airborne prior to the end of the runway. The airplane failed to climb and the main landing gear collided with the 5 foot tall airport perimeter fence. The airplane subsequently collided with a concrete block building, a utility pole, several trees, the roof of a house, several strands of power lines, until it collided with a mobile home.
The airplane came to rest in the inverted position about 811 feet beyond the departure end of runway 04. The landing gear was found extended and with the flaps in the retracted position. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. Witnesses at the airport further reported that a thunderstorm was in the immediate vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident, with heavy rain restricting the flight visibility to less than one mile. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airframe or the engines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather condition and his delayed attempt to abort the landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing thunderstorm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months