NTSB Identification: DFW06CA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 2006 in Marietta, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9419C
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 175-hour private pilot reported in the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) that he taxied to runway 17, and completed a run-up. The pilot reported that "everything checked ok" and he proceeded with a takeoff. During the night takeoff run from the 2,450-foot long, by 55-foot wide turf runway, the landing light "blinked off." The pilot stated that despite the landing light going out he continued the takeoff run and rotated at 60 knots; however, he was concerned "about the trees at the end of the runway, so he was trying to get all the lift he could." The pilot reported that he did not hear the "stall alarm," but thought he might have stalled the airplane. The pilot also reported that the single-engine airplane with its three passengers was over its gross weight limit by approximately 135 pounds. The airplane's takeoff performance chart reveals that in order to clear a 50-foot obstacle, the takeoff distance would be about 2,300 feet, with a dry, paved runway at gross weight. Additionally, the density altitude was calculated by the NTSB Investigator-In-Charge (IIC) to be 3,038 feet. At 2049, the automated weather observing system at the nearest airport with recorded weather, located approximately 15 miles north of the accident site, reported wind from 180 degrees at 6 knots, 10 miles visibility, a clear sky, temperature 86 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 66 degrees Fahrenheit, and an altimeter setting of 29.83 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months