NTSB Identification: NYC06LA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2006 in Sturgis, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: North American Navion, registration: N91686
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight about 2,500 feet, when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot during the descent, but could not restore engine power. In close proximity to the ground, the pilot determined that the airplane would not clear the power lines in its path, turned away from the power lines, and noted that the airspeed was "under a hundred" as he initiated the turn. The pilot could not recall the remainder of the flight, and stated that his next recollection was waking up in the wreckage. After the accident, the engine was placed in a test cell and started, but it would not sustain operation without application of auxiliary fuel pressure. The engine was stopped, and examination revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump gasket was leaking, and the pump displayed considerable fuel staining on its exterior. Tightening of the pump produced the same results. The engine-driven fuel pump was removed, and replaced by a slave pump. The engine then started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption with no application of auxiliary fuel pressure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a leaking fuel pump gasket. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months