NTSB Identification: NYC06LA171.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2006 in Monticello, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Buckeye Dream Machine, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several weeks before the accident, the accident pilot met a powered parachute pilot who agreed to help the pilot learn how to fly. The pilot subsequently purchased a powered parachute, and both individuals flew it two days before the accident flight. On the day of the accident, both pilots met and performed a preflight inspection of the vehicle. Shortly after takeoff on the accident flight, the vehicle began an un-commanded turn to the right. The pilot reported that the vehicle would not turn left. The other pilot advised the accident pilot, via radio, to hold down the left pedal and to increase the engine power. After several right turns, the vehicle was aligned with the landing field, but during the final moments of the approach, the engine powered reduced, and the vehicle entered a descending turn and impacted the ground. Review of a video taken of the initial portion of the flight revealed that one of the parachute suspension lines was wrapped around the aft trailing edge of the parachute, resulting in the un-commanded right turn. No mechanical discrepancies were noted with the vehicle or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The misplaced parachute suspension line, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months