NTSB Identification: NYC06LA115.
Scheduled 14 CFR American Eagle Airlines, Inc
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2006 in Winchester, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Embraer 145LR, registration: N653AE
Injuries: 1 Serious,45 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was approaching its destination, at 10,000 feet, and the seat belt sign had been illuminated for 10-15 minutes, when the crew noticed that clouds ahead "appeared bumpy." The flight attendant was notified, and she advised the passengers of possible turbulence via the public address system. A passenger subsequently got out of her seat to use the lavatory, and upon leaving the lavatory, while the airplane was in a cloud and experiencing turbulence, she fell and broke her ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to heed the flight attendant warning and the seat belt sign. A factor was the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months