NTSB Identification: NYC06CA108.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2006 in Chester, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N4814J
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot aborted the takeoff after observing that the "airplane was not lifting off normally." He was unable to stop the airplane before it overran the runway and collided with a fence and a tree. Interpolation of performance planning charts revealed that the distance required for takeoff over a 50-foot obstacle was greater than the distance available prior to the tree line at the departure end of the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months