NTSB Identification: NYC06CA126.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in Old Town, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper J3C, registration: N1401V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that shortly after taking off from a river in a float equipped Piper J3C, he was informed by radio that he had departed without his phone. The pilot returned to land, and during the landing, the airplane touched down on the right float, and the right wingtip subsequently impacted the water. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that after takeoff, he stalled the airplane while in a turn and then "crashed in the lake." He also stated that the "density altitude got the best of me." The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with water. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months