NTSB Identification: NYC06CA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2006 in Parma, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DC-65, registration: N50VS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees shortly after takeoff. The pilot stated that after a "normal" ground roll and initial climb, the airplane "started to lose airspeed and rate-of-climb," and that he was "unable to maintain altitude at full throttle." The pilot reported that he did not hear any unusual engine noises. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine were evident. According to weight and balance calculations, the airplane was approximately 66 pounds over the maximum allowable gross weight for the airplane, which was 1,250 pounds. The calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was 2,300 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An uncontrolled descent into trees and terrain after takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months