NTSB Identification: NYC06CA153.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 2006 in South Boston, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N5045Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon touchdown, the airplane swerved, departed the runway, and struck a small embankment. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies or deficiencies. Examination of pilot records revealed that his last logbook entry was dated August 1979. The pilot reported to the inspector that he had recently purchased the airplane, had no recent flight experience, and had not received any instruction in preparation for the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with a rising embankment. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months