NTSB Identification: LAX06CA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2006 in Flagstaff, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210B, registration: N9666X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a hard landing resulting in a porpoise pilot induced oscillation and substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot configured the airplane for landing at the destination airport with 30 degrees of wing flaps while maintaining an airspeed of 90 miles per hour (mph). As the airplane touched down on the runway identifier markings (numbers) it bounced and became airborne again. The airplane then porpoised down the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear on the third contact. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and a porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months