NTSB Identification: ANC06LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 2006 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Storm Zenair CH-701, registration: N4233J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot was conducting a cross-country flight to a nearby airport to practice takeoffs and landings in an amateur built experimental airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that the engine lost all power and the airplane descended into trees, receiving structural damage to its wings and fuselage. The pilot stated he was unaware of what precipitated the loss of engine power. The airplane was not examined by an NTSB investigator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in an emergency descent into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months