NTSB Identification: ANC06LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2006 in Willow, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Kennedy Chinook Plus 2, registration: N9077M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting the first test flight of the experimental amateur-built airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said he elected to takeoff from a dirt road near his house. He reported that when he applied takeoff power the airplane climbed steeply, and he was unable to get the nose down. He said he reduced engine power, and mushed the airplane into the trees at the side of the road. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. An FAA aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane after the accident, said he did not discover any preaccident mechanical anomalies. In his report to the NTSB, the pilot wrote, in part: "I believe I did a departure stall by letting it fly too soon."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months