NTSB Identification: NYC06LA134.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Hagerstown, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF, registration: N369AS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a commercial sightseeing flight taxied to runway 27, and since the wind was reported as calm, used no crosswind correction for takeoff. During the takeoff roll the airplane was "tracking nicely," however, it took increasing right rudder input to keep the airplane straight. The pilot "ran out of right rudder" and the airplane turned left. Since it felt like the airplane was about to become airborne, the pilot tried to lift off, without result. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and was substantially damaged. Review of data from an onboard video recorder revealed, images of the windsock, with its small end pointing towards the ground, and the airplane ground looping. No preimpact malfunctions of the rudder or tailwheel steering control systems were discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months