NTSB Identification: NYC06LA179.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in Pompton Lakes, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4792D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was the first flight after the airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed. During the flight, the pilot reported that he had no throttle control. The pilot further stated that the engine rpm was 1,400, and the airplane was losing altitude. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing to an access road; however, the airplane struck trees and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the throttle body portion of the carburetor remained attached to the engine, and the cotter pin was missing from the throttle lever locknut. The throttle lever locknut was partially backed-off its stop. In addition, the throttle lever was loose, and the serrations on the throttle shaft stop were disengaged from the serrations on the throttle lever. Review of maintenance records revealed that during the annual inspection, the throttle shaft bushings and shaft assembly were noted as worn, and were subsequently removed and replaced. The mechanic that performed the work stated that he recalled installing a throttle shaft bushing and a throttle shaft, but did not recall a cotter pin missing. Review of a Cessna service manual revealed instructions and diagrams to secure the locknut with a cotter pin. No other preimpact mechanical malfunctions were observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance of the throttle shaft, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during cruise flight, and subsequent impact with trees during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months