NTSB Identification: SEA06LA140.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 2006 in Big Creek, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2434G
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff and initial climb the airplane drifted to the right of the runway center line. The pilot stated that rudder inputs were ineffective and the airplane continued to drift to the right, eventually colliding with trees and terrain along the eastern border of the airfield. Pictures of the accident airplane during the takeoff roll showed the aircraft in a left crab, right wing-low attitude just as the aircraft broke ground. A second picture showed the aircraft well right of the takeoff runway at an altitude lower than adjacent treetops. Post accident examination of the wreckage, by representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration, Boise, Idaho, FSDO and Cessna Aircraft revealed no evidence of a pre impact mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff and initial climb out. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months