NTSB Identification: SEA06FA139.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 2006 in Easton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N40ST
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While cruising en route in VFR conditions, the aircraft lost power on both engines. The pilot attempted an emergency forced landing at a nearby unpaved State airport, but after encountering a 20 mph tailwind on downwind and a 20 mph headwind on final, the aircraft impacted a tall conifer tree while about one-half mile from the approach end of the runway. The reason for the dual engine power loss was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power in both engines for undetermined reasons while in cruise flight, leading to an attempted forced landing. Factors include unfavorable winds at the site of the forced landing, and trees off the approach end of the grass runway the pilot was attempting to land on. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months