NTSB Identification: DEN06LA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2006 in Parker, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N85086
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff, the flight instructor and student discussed the direction of takeoff before the flight, and they elected to takeoff on runway 22, since the tailwind component was too strong for runway 4. They also discussed "a go/no go location on the strip where [they] would abort if not off the ground by that point." The instructor reported "the run-up was normal and everything seemed in order." The takeoff was normal and the airplane was airborne before the decision point. The airplane was "climbing out upslope, everything seemed normal as the student flew, until he said he might need some help." The instructor reported the airplane had stopped climbing and "the ridge was getting closer." Subsequently, they attempted a shallow bank at a direction 90 degrees from their original course. At that point, " the left wing dipped and we lost control." The instructor reported "we were slow and not very high, so there was not much momentum built up before we struck first the left wing tip, followed by the right wing and airplane." He also reported the engine had been operating normally throughout the flight, and there were no anomalies noted with the handling of the airplane. The calculated density altitude near the airport at the time of the accident was 8,675 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing factors were the high density altitude, rising terrain, and improper in-flight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months