NTSB Identification: DFW06LA183.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in Floydada, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Grumman AA-1, registration: N93010
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 666-hour pilot was in cruise flight, when he noticed the fuel pressure was "higher than normal". The pilot observed no change in fuel pressure after he changed fuel tanks and switched on the electric fuel pump. The pilot added, "approximately 3 minutes later, [the] fuel pressure dropped to zero and the engine stopped producing power." The pilot then switched tanks again, and replaced the fuse for the electric fuel pump. The engine's fuel pressure was not restored, and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing in a cotton field. The airplane's fuel system was later checked. When switched on, the electric fuel pump appeared to "work", but no fuel was pumped through the lines, since the fuel lines and tanks were emptied during the airplane's recovery and transport to a nearby facility. The reason for the reported loss of fuel pressure and loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months