NTSB Identification: CHI06LA191.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in Laporte, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N3089N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage following a loss of engine power during initial climb from a private airstrip. The airplane then impacted a runway marker and nosed over during a forced landing. Inspection of the airplane revealed no usable fuel in the fuel tanks. No anomalies associated with the loss of engine power were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during takeoff. A contributing factor was the runway marker. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months