NTSB Identification: SEA06CA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2006 in Shelton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6255G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had initially departed from Ephrata, Washington, with 3 hours of fuel; he said that the 145 nautical mile trip should have taken him 1.3 hours. The pilot reported that he made an interim full-stop at Ellensburg, Washington; he said that he had "very heavy winds" until west of the Cascade mountains. He reported a loss of engine power on 2 mile final at Shelton, Washington. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector disconnected the fuel line to the carburetor and drained approximately 1.25 gallons of fuel from the tanks. The manufacturer’s Owners Manual states that the airplane's fuel capacity is 26 gallons, but 3.5 gallons are unusable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Compensation for weather (head winds), and trees were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months