NTSB Identification: ATL06LA101.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2006 in Milledgeville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N71471
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was at an altitude of 6,500 feet on a short cross-country flight. As he approach his destination, and began to descend, he reported that the flight was normal. He leveled off at 3,500 feet, and suddenly noticed that the oil pressure gauge was reading zero. He crosschecked his instruments and everything seemed normal. He rechecked the cylinder head temperature and the oil temperature, and they were in the normal range. The engine was still running smoothly and he continued toward the airport. However, he began to look for possible landing sites, and made a turn to the east. He positioned the airplane closer to some fields that he saw in the distance. Approximately two minutes later he stated that there was an rpm surge, and realized that this was a "true oil loss." A minute later the engine stopped. He made an emergency landing in a field, and collided with logging debris. Examination of the engine by an FAA inspector and an A&P mechanic revealed that a flex oil gauge pressure line from the engine to the firewall had separated. Examination of the oil line revealed that the hose was installed approximately 3/4 of the length of the fitting, leaving only three threads to hold the ferrule and "B" nut together. The "B" nut socket showed no evidence of wear. The oil gauge pressure line was replaced on July 20, 2001, at an engine tachometer time of 5694.15, and a Hobbs time of 1067.9. The oil gauge pressure line had an approximate time of 63.05 service hours before it failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper fabrication of the oil pressure gauge line by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of engine oil and total loss of engine power during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months