NTSB Identification: CHI06LA178.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2006 in Berlin, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Moon Rans S-14, registration: N43293
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a corn field under unknown circumstances. The pilot was reported missing on the evening of the flight, and the wreckage was located the following morning. The exact time of the accident was not determined. The pilot did not hold either a pilot certificate, or an airman medical certificate. No evidence of a failure of the airframe, flight control system, or engine during the accident flight was found. Visual weather conditions were present on the evening of the accident flight. The pilot's wife reported that he had previous problems with the engine's carburetor, but she believed the problems had been corrected prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months