NTSB Identification: DEN06WA098.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in El Rosario, Spain
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: EC-HQR
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 14, 2006, at 1213 UTC, a Spanish-registered Cessna 172N, EC-HQR, s/n 172-69265, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in an open space in the town of El Rosario, on Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. The pilot-in-command, who was also a flight instructor, and 2 student pilots on board the airplane were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the Aerotec-Las Palmas Pilot Training School. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The instructional flight originated at the Tenerife Norte Airport and was en route to Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months