NTSB Identification: SEA06LA141.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2006 in Grantsville, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N56824
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in a descent from cruise flight the engine sustained a total loss of engine power, resulting in a forced landing to a shoreline consisting of soft sand. A post accident examination of the engine revealed connecting rods 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 were separated from the crankshaft. There was also evidence of connecting rod bearing heat stress and lack of lubrication, metal observed in the oil pan, and four penetrating holes in the bottom of the crankcase. Prior to preparing the engine for teardown only about one quart of oil was drained from the oil sump. The engine had accumulated a total of 1,956 hours since its most recent major overhaul; recommended time between overhauls is 2,000 hours. The pilot reported fuel and oil levels were normal for the flight and that no anomalies were noted, which would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A lack of lubrication for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the failure of the Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 connecting rods, a subsequent total loss of engine power during descent, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor in the accident was the soft sand. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months