NTSB Identification: WAS06WA012
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 2006 in Kigoma, Tanzania
Aircraft: Lockheed 382 C130, registration:
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 12, 2006, at 1217 UTC, a Lockheed 382 C-130, S9-BOF, reportedly operated by the United Nations, collided with the ground at Kigoma Airport, Kigoma, Tanzania. The five crewmembers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was fire. The departure point was Manono, Democratic Republic of Congo.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months