NTSB Identification: DEN06LA097.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 2006 in Holcomb, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N4422S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure from the private asphalt airstrip, the airplane contained 50 gallons of fuel and 150 gallons of chemical. Approximately 70 feet above ground level (agl) during initial takeoff climb, the engine "started to miss and backfire, causing a loss of climb power." Due to power lines in the airplane's flight path, the pilot reduced throttle, extended full flaps, and initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane "landed fast," and impacted soft, rolling terrain. The magnetos were functionally tested and mechanical continuity throughout the engine was confirmed. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months