NTSB Identification: LAX06LA225.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 2006 in Novato, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N12PF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while on the downwind to land on runway 13 she and her passenger remembered hearing the gear extending, and she confirmed the landing gear down and locked indicator light was illuminated. After touchdown the airplane veered to the left off the runway and came to rest in a ditch. A witness to the accident said that he saw the airplane on final approach and the left landing gear was not in the locked position and was trailing below the airplane. During the recovery process it was noted that both the nose gear and the right main gear were in the extended and locked position. The left main gear was in the wheel well and was manually pulled out of the wheel well and locked into the down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear to extend for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months