NTSB Identification: DEN06CA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2006 in Peyton, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Malott Mustang II, registration: N299TL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lifted off the runway and encountered a wind gust that dropped the left wing approximately 45 degrees. The airplane struck the ground despite corrective action by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months