NTSB Identification: DFW06CA166.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2006 in Durant, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172A, registration: N9733T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo 68-hour student pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while practicing short field landings on runway 17. The solo flight was scheduled for the student pilot to practice short field landings in preparation to his upcoming private pilot check ride. The student pilot reported that "the aircraft speed was 60 to 65 knots with full flaps and when 50 feet above the runway, I cut the power to idle to shorten the landing roll." The pilot added that the airplane stalled and spun to the left, before impacting the left side of the 5,001-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot also stated that he attempted to regain control by applying full power and turning to the right; however, he was unable to recover before impacting the ground. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 120 degrees at 4 knots, and the density altitude was calculated by the investigator-in-charge to be 3,080 feet mean sea level (MSL). The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months