NTSB Identification: DEN06CA089.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 2006 in Alamosa, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N6134X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he encountered a gust of wind during the landing flare to runway 20. The pilot stated that a gust brought the left wing up and he added power to recover and the airplane "straightened out." He stated that he reduced power to land and encountered a second gust of wind, bringing the left wing up again. The right wing impacted the runway and the airplane "ground looped," resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Reported winds were 240 degrees at 27 knots, gusting 36 knots. The crosswind component was calculated to be between 17 and 23 knots. According to the pilot operating handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for this airplane is 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing factors include the gusty winds, the crosswind, and the pilot exceeding the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months