NTSB Identification: ATL06LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2006 in Gold Hill, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N96758
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, on the first landing attempt he was going to do a three point landing. On touchdown the airplane "darted" to the left. He then came back across the runway going toward the right side, but got it airborne before it could go off the runway. He climbed out and continued in the pattern for another landing. He said he wanted to get the airplane on the ground to try and find out why it darted to the left. His second landing attempt was going to be another three point landing. On touchdown the airplane darted to he right. The airplane was angled toward a two story house. He then pulled the control wheel aft to keep it on the ground and "ride it out." He said that was a mistake because the airplane then bounced. He pushed the nose over and he thinks he had some power on. When he saw that he would hit the house if he continued, he added full power and pulled back to climb. The airplane then stalled and the right wing dropped and he crashed. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found no mechanical problems with the aircraft structure, flight controls, or engine. A review of the pilot's log book found that the pilot total flight time in all aircraft was 346 hours. The pilot received his tail wheel endorsement August 2, 1998, and had accumulated a total of 48 hours since that endorsement. At the time of the accident, the pilot had logged 3.5 hours of total flight time since January of 2006.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while doing a go around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, loss of control and in-flight collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months