NTSB Identification: NYC06LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2006 in Toms River, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N50619
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot applied full throttle; however, the engine failed to respond, and the airplane continued to lose altitude and airspeed. At an altitude of 800 feet, the pilot applied carburetor heat and looked for a place to land. He performed a forced landing on a road, during which the airplane impacted a road sign. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle and carburetor heat controls were observed in the off position, and approximately 17 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane, with no contamination observed. Fuel was also observed in the carburetor bowl, gascolator, and fuel lines. The throttle, mixture, and carburetor heat control linkages were connected and operated smoothly. The throttle and carburetor heat controls were observed in the off position. The engine was test run on the airframe. It started normally and was operated between 1500 and 1700 RPM. During the test run, operational checks of the magnetos, mixture and carburetor heat controls revealed no anomalies. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions were conducive to "icing at glide or cruise power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Carburetor icing, and the pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power, and subsequent force landing. A factor in the accident was carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months