NTSB Identification: NYC06LA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2006 in Southampton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Weatherly 201B, registration: N1281W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting his third aerial application flight of the day, when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, during the landing, the airplane impacted shrubs and came to rest in a marsh area. Examination of the airplane's Pratt & Whitney R985-AN3 radial engine revealed that when the crankshaft was rotated by hand, thumb compression was attained on all cylinders; however, the supercharger did not rotate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine's supercharger, which resulted in a loss of engine power, and subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months