NTSB Identification: SEA06CA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2006 in Emmett, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Unknown Challenger II, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had about 500 hours flight time in ultralights including time in a Challenger I, but he had not previously flown a Challenger II. Before the flight, he reviewed the Challenger II owner's manual and found that it recommended use of full flapperons for takeoff. Therefore, he set full flapperons. After takeoff, as the airplane over flew the end of the runway, it "stopped" climbing. The pilot attempted to raise the flaperrons, but could not reach the crank handle, which was located above and behind his head. He was "able to keep nose level at full throttle" and executed an off-airport landing in a hay field. During the ground roll in the soft terrain, the nose landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an off-airport landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months